Spear Electrical Privacy Policy

Our contact details;

Name: Spear Group (UK) Ltd
Address: Unit 7, Towergate Industrial Estate, Andover, Hampshire. Sp10 3BB
Phone Number: 0345 310 0145
E-mail: admin@spearelectrical.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Job Title
  • Financial Information
  • How we get your personal information and why we collect it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To enable us to deliver our services
  • We use the information that you have given us in order to deliver our services.
  • We may share this information with employees in conjunction with our business.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting admin@spearelectrical.co.uk
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legal obligation.

How we store your personal information;

  • Your information is securely stored within the UK.
  • We keep information on our customers and prospects for 2 years. We will then dispose of this information by deleting any relevant information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at admin@spearelectrical.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at admin@spearelectrical.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

  • Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Scroll to Top